United States Ex Rel. Burlbaw v. Orenduff
[…] The HEA, in turn, imposed responsibility on the SOE to verify minority-institution status from data furnished by universities through enrollment surveys. 20 U.S.C. § 1135d-5(3) (1994) (recodified at 20 U.S.C. § 1067k(3) (2000)). This policy was then expressly enshrined in the regulations promulgated by the DoD. To be sure, these regulations did not directly predicate the definition of a “minority institution” upon a certification from the SOE, as they did for “historically black colleges and universities.” 48 C.F.R. § 252.226-7000(a) (2000) (“Historically black colleges and universities, as used in this clause, means institutions determined by the Secretary of Education to meet the requirements of 34 CFR 608.2.”); id. § 226.7005(b)(2) (noting that a “list of HBCUs is published periodically by the Department of Education”).