Hall Truck Sales, Inc. v. Wilder Mobile Homes, Inc.
[…] Appellant's employee testified that there was such a place, along with a pile of earth for testing purposes.

After appellee purchased the grader, Muncie began to work with it, and discovered that it would not push earth. He traced the problem to the transmission, after disassembling it, and eventually found that the transmission had to be replaced which cost in excess of $5,500.00. The court below found that the defect was "latent," and set off the repair cost against the purchase price.

We begin our analysis of the case with the relevant statutory provisions. Section 672.314, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

Unless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind... .

There seems no dispute below that appellant is a merchant with respect to this type of machinery, or that the defect rendered the grader unmerchantable. Thus, appellant breached the implied warranty of merchantability unless some other provision negates the warranty. Section 672.316(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1979), provides: