Hall Truck Sales, Inc. v. Wilder Mobile Homes, Inc.
[…] We begin our analysis of the case with the relevant statutory provisions. Section 672.314, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

Unless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind... .

There seems no dispute below that appellant is a merchant with respect to this type of machinery, or that the defect rendered the grader unmerchantable. Thus, appellant breached the implied warranty of merchantability unless some other provision negates the warranty. Section 672.316(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

When the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods there is *1301 no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him... .

There is no question below that appellee examined the grader, so the question becomes whether the examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed the defect to appellee.

Since the statutory provisions are part of the Uniform Commercial Code, we may examine the decisions of courts of our sister states in applying similar provisions. In Tarulli v. Birds in Paradise, 99 Misc. 2d 1054, 417 N.Y.S.2d 854 (N.Y. Civ.