United States v. Cook
[…] Aurora, Colorado. Defendant fled from authorities, attempting to hide what was later

discovered to be a black Remington .870 12-gauge sawed-off shotgun. The State of

Colorado charged Defendant with several crimes, including two counts of felony

menacing in violation of Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-3-206(1)(a).1           At a

preliminary hearing, a state-court judge found probable cause to believe these

offenses occurred. Colorado authorities dismissed the state charges, however, after



      1
          In relevant part, § 18-3-206(1)(a) provides:

      A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical
      action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person
      in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a . . . class 5
      felony if committed:
      . . . By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in
      a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a
      deadly weapon.

                                           2
a federal grand jury issued a two-count indictment against Defendant.

      Defendant pleaded guilty to being a felon in possession of a firearm, and the

Government dismissed the remaining charge. The plea agreement noted that an