Parker v. Dinwiddie
[…] Okla. Stat. tit., 57 § 365(B). Requiring consideration of criminal records as well as institutional conduct would be a hollow exercise absent considerable Board discretion in correlating those factors into an ultimate recommendation. See Boutwell v. Keating, 399 F.3d 1203, 1214 (10th Cir. 2005) (“[W]hile the statute places restraints on eligibility for [Pre-Parole Conditional Supervision] placement, it in no way limits the Parole Board's discretion as to which of the eligible inmates should be recommended.”). Even more important is the permissive language of Okla. Stat. tit., 57 § 365(A): “Persons . . . who meet the . . . guidelines may be considered by the Pardon and Parole Board for a specialized parole.” (emphasis added). Meeting the eligibility requirements is a necessary but not always sufficient reason for the Board to recommend specialized parole. Since the Board has discretion, Parker has no liberty interest in receiving specialized parole.