City of Manton v. Ryder
[…] MCR 2.116(G)(5). The party opposing the motion must show that a genuine issue of disputed fact exists. The test is whether, giving the benefit of any reasonable doubt to the nonmoving party, it is impossible for the claim to be supported at trial because of some deficiency which cannot be overcome. Rizzo v Kretschmer, 389 Mich. 363, 371-373; 207 NW2d 316 (1973); Davis v State Farm Mutual Ins Co, 159 Mich. App. 734; 407 NW2d 1 (1987).

The short-term tax bond issued by St. Paul was required by § 43(2) of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.43(2); MSA 7.84(2), which requires a city or township treasurer to give the county treasurer a bond. That section states in pertinent part:

The treasurer, immediately upon authorization to raise money by taxation pursuant to an election held under section 36, or on or before the third day immediately preceding the day the taxes to be collected become a lien, shall give to the county treasurer a bond running to the county in the actual amount of state, county, and school taxes, except school taxes collected through a city treasurer, with sufficient sureties to be approved by the supervisor of the township and the county *754 treasurer, conditioned that he or she will pay over to the county treasurer as required by law all state and county taxes, ... which he or she shall collect during each year of his or her term of office and duly and faithfully perform all the other duties of the office of treasurer. If a corporate surety bond is provided, then the bond shall be approved only by the county treasurer. [Emphasis added.]

Although the statute refers to a township treasurer, the word "township" includes "city" whenever the act speaks of property tax collection functions. MCL 211.107(2); MSA 7.161(2).

The bond issued by St. Paul is a statutory bond because it is required by statute.