United States v. Sanchez
[…] Kiefer, 310 F.3d 937, 943–44 (6th Cir. 2002) (person who approached—but did not set foot on—premises being -16- searched was properly ordered to get on the ground, and officers had right to apprehend and detain him when he fled rather than comply with their order). 2. Mr. Sanchez’s Flight as Obstruction of an Officer When officers ordered Mr. Sanchez to get down, he fled. We now consider whether his flight violated Oklahoma’s statute prohibiting obstruction of an officer, thereby providing grounds for an arrest and, more importantly, a search incident to arrest. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 540 states that “[e]very person who willfully delays or obstructs any public officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his office, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The Oklahoma courts have interpreted the statute in a common-sense manner. For example, in Trent v. State, 777 P.2d 401 (Okla. Crim. App. 1989), the court considered the conduct of a passenger after a traffic stop for driving under the influence.