Barbara G. KLETSCHKA, Appellant,
[…] This contention is without merit. Appellant has failed to produce evidence of malice, and without such evidence, she cannot sustain her cause of action. Therefore, summary judgment was proper.
4. Award of Costs and Disbursements
The trial court awarded respondent costs and disbursements in the amount of $3,798.90, which consists of $57 in filing fees and $3,741.90 in depostion expenses incurred in taking six depositions.
Minn.Stat. § 549.04 (1986) provides in part:
In every action in a district court, the prevailing party * * * shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred * * *.
The decision to allow deposition costs as disbursements rests in the trial court's discretion, and will not be reversed unless the trial court abuses its discretion. Jonsson v. Ames Construction, Inc., 409 N.W.2d 560, 563 (Minn.Ct.App.1987), pet. for rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 30, 1987).