United States Court of Appeals
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a). “Specifically, the penalty under § 6672 can be assessed
against any officer or employee of a corporation who: (1) is under a duty to
‘collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title’—i.e., a
‘responsible person’; and (2) ‘willfully fails’ to do so.” Taylor, 69 F.3d at 413
(quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6672). Smith challenges the jury’s determination that he
was a “responsible person”; the “willfulness” prong is not challenged in his
appeal of the denial of his motion for judgment as a matter of law. See Aplt. Br.
at 16-19.
Section 6671(b) defines “person” as “an officer or employee of a
corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer,
employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the
violation occurs.” 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b). The term “responsible person” has been
widely discussed:
Courts have generally given broad interpretation to the
term ‘responsible person’ under section 6672. A person is
responsible within the meaning of the statute if that person