United States v. Morris
[…] He was sentenced to a 33-month term of incarceration and a five year term of supervised release to be served concurrently with the sentence imposed in the Oklahoma case. Id. Rose violated the terms of his supervised release. “[T]he district court revoked both terms of supervised release, sentenced Rose to a term of imprisonment of twenty-four months in each case, and ordered that the terms of imprisonment be served consecutively.” Id. Rose appealed, claiming “the district court failed to comply with 18 U.S.C. § 3584 1 4 in ordering his terms of incarceration to run consecutively” because it 14 18 U.S.C. § 3584 states in relevant part: Imposition of concurrent or consecutive terms.--If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively, except that the terms may not run consecutively for an attempt and for another offense that was the sole objective of the attempt. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms are to run consecutively . . . . -19- did not adequately explain the § 3553(a) factors on which it based Rose’s sentence.