United States v. Morris
[…] It illustrates his proclivity to posit specious distinction in order to justify falsehoods. Apparently he thinks this transparent artifice will excuse or minimize his lies. However, as § 1001(a) expressly recognizes, “a trick” will not avoid guilt. Contrary to his expectations, his tactics provide insight into “the history and characteristics of the defendant.” See 18 U.S.C. 3553(a)(1). -15- The several allegations to which M orris admitted included a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a). This section provides up to five years imprisonment if a person within the jurisdiction of the judicial branch “knowingly and willfully[:] (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or (3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry . . . .” Id. A court may revoke a defendant's supervised release if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised release. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3).