United States v. Springer
[…] (R. Vol. I at 125.) Applying §4B1.5(a), the judge determined Springer’s total offense level was 32 instead of 29 and his Criminal History Category was V instead of II, resulting in a guideline range of 188 to 235 months imprisonment. 7 In the alternative, the judge held if §4B1.5(a) did not apply, Springer was subject to the 6 For purposes of this guideline, the term “sex offense conviction” means in pertinent part “any offense described in 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1)(A) or (B), if the offense was perpetrated against a minor.” USSG §4B1.5, comment. (n.3(A)(ii)). 18 U.S.C. § 2426(b)(1)(B) defines a “prior sex offense conviction” to mean a conviction for an offense “under State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have been an offense under [18 U.S.C. §§ 2241, 2251 or 1591]” if the jurisdictional requirements were met. 7 When a defendant is subject to the enhancement set forth in §4B1.5(a), his Criminal History Category “shall be the greater of: (A) the criminal history category determined under Chapter Four, Part A (Criminal