United States v. Springer
[…] The term “Federal sex offense” is defined to include an offense under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241 (aggravated sexual abuse), 2242 (sexual abuse) and 2244(a)(1) (abusive sexual contact). 18 U.S.C. § 3559(e)(2)(A). These statutes require a “sexual act” or “sexual contact.” The term “sexual act” means, inter alia, “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D). “[T]he term ‘sexual contact’ means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). -6- sexual conduct.