Ripley v. Wyoming Medical Center, Inc.
[…] when the plaintiff physician still had privileges to practice at the hospital (i.e.,

“his staff privileges ha[d] not been revoked”), even though the defendant

hospital’s exclusive contract with other providers reduced the practical value of

his privileges. Stears, 491 F.3d at 1164.

      Further, reading section 35-2-113 independently of these cases, we

conclude that the most the state statute gives Dr. Ripley is a state-law interest in

consideration for admission to the medical staff of Wyoming Medical Center.

Section 35-2-113’s first sentence requires that a state-funded hospital “shall be

open for practice” to licensed clinical providers. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-2-113.

The statute’s second sentence permits “reasonable and uniform rules and

regulations covering staff admissions and staff privileges.” Id. The statute’s

final sentence states that “[a]dmission shall not be predicated solely upon the type

of degree of the applicant. . . .” Id.

      Therefore, at most, section 35-2-113 creates a state-law interest in

                                            12
consideration for admission to the medical staffs of Wyoming public hospitals,

with consideration predicated upon an applicant’s competency and character,