Ripley v. Wyoming Medical Center, Inc.
[…] must have more than an abstract need or desire for it. He must have more than a

unilateral expectation of it. He must, instead, have a legitimate claim of

entitlement to it.’” Id. at 1163 (quoting Bd. of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564,

577 (1972)). “Courts must look to existing rules or understandings that stem from

an independent source such as state law to define the dimensions of protected

property interests.” Id. (quoting Setliff v. Mem’l Hosp. of Sheridan County, 850

F.2d 1384, 1395 (10th Cir. 1988)).

      Dr. Ripley contends that Wyoming Statute § 35-2-113 gives him a property

interest in membership to the medical staff of Wyoming Medical Center. Section

35-2-113 states, in its entirety:

             Any hospital owned by the state, or any hospital district,
             county or city thereof, and any hospital whose support,
             either in whole or in part, is derived from public funds,
             shall be open for practice to doctors of medicine, doctors
             of osteopathy, doctors of chiropractic, doctors of dentistry
             and podiatrists, who are licensed to practice medicine or
             surgery, chiropractic, dentistry or podiatry in this state.

             Provided, however, that these hospitals by appropriate
             bylaws shall promulgate reasonable and uniform rules and
             regulations covering staff admissions and staff privileges.

             Admission shall not be predicated solely upon the type of
             degree of the applicant and the governing body shall
             consider the competency and character of each applicant.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-2-113.

                                          7
      There is no question that Wyoming Medical Center is a hospital whose

support is derived from public funds, and that section 35-2-113 is broadly