Krawczyk v. Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed in part. It held that the pension benefits were recoverable and that the lost health insurance benefits were potentially recoverable, but that the record did not establish the appropriate amount. It agreed with the circuit court that benefits for lost social security contributions were not available. The case was remanded for further proceedings to calculate the amount of benefits payable because of the recoverable fringe benefits.

The defendant has applied for leave to appeal to this Court.

III

The controlling statute is § 3107, which identifies the personal protection insurance benefits that are payable under the no-fault statute:

"Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

* * *

"(b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured". MCL 500.3107; MSA 24.13107.

The critical question in these cases is whether the fringe benefits are "loss of income from work" the plaintiffs would have performed but for their injuries.

*235 We have never directly addressed the meaning of this language in § 3107(b).