United States Court of Appeals
[…] omitted). Section 235(b)(3) of the SRA, the basis for petitioners’ claims, was “a
‘winding-up’ provision to ensure that the Parole Commission will set release
dates for all prisoners sentenced under the old statutes before it goes out of
business on November 1, 1992.” Bledsoe, 384 F.3d at 1234 (quoting Lewis, 880
F.2d at 290). It provided a five year window “after the effective date of this Act”
during which the Commission was required to “set a release date, for an
individual who will be in its jurisdiction the day before the expiration” of the
window. 4 18 U.S.C. § 3551 note (1998).
4
Section 235(b)(3) as originally enacted provided:
The United States Parole Commission shall set a release date, for an
individual who will be in its jurisdiction the day before the
expiration of five years after the effective date of this Act, that is
within the range that applies to the prisoner under the applicable
parole guideline. A release date set pursuant to this paragraph shall
be set early enough to permit consideration of an appeal of the
(continued...)
-6-
Soon after the SRA went into effect, however, Congress amended it through
the Sentencing Act of 1987, “clarify[ing] that the terms of the PCRA would
continue to govern the sentences of those prisoners sentenced prior to the