United States Court of Appeals
[…] should not be consumed by the fees and expenses of court-appointed
professionals.” In re Kusler, 224 B.R. 180, 184 (Bankr. N.D. Okla. 1998 (quoting
In re Toney, 171 B.R. 414, 415 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1994) (citing In re Auto Parts
Club, Inc., 211 B.R. 29 (9 th Cir. BAP 1997))).
Furthermore, as the bankruptcy court’s explanation of its reasoning above
indicates, the court carefully examined the necessity for Bell Boyd’s services in
this case and concluded that, for a variety of reasons, the appointment of Bell
Boyd, in addition to Gable & Gotwals, was unnecessary. The legislative history
for § 1103 “indicates the need for close scrutiny of . . . [the] employment [of
more than one attorney.” In re The Bible Speaks, 67 B.R. 426 (Bankr. D. Mass.
1986). “The subsection provides for the employment of more than one attorney.
However, this will be the exception and not the rule; cause must be shown to
depart from the normal standard.” H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95 th Cong., 1st Sess. 402
(1977), reprinted in U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 1978, pp. 5787, 6358;
-13-
accord, S. Rep. No. 989, 95 th Cong. 1 st Sess. 114 (1977), reprinted in U.S. Code
Cong. & Admin. News 1978, p. 5900.