see Mitchell v. Forsyth, 472 U.S. 511, 525 (1985) (denial of absolute immunity is
[…] approval from legislative actions, noting that in the case of the former, “the Board
applies known rules and legislation to make an administrative business decision.”
Id.
The case before us is unlike Kamplain and very similar to Fry. The
decision to expand the public-works facility was neither an administrative matter
(such as the conduct of a meeting) nor an essentially ministerial task (as when
applying the law and predetermined criteria to select a bid). Oklahoma law
authorizes municipalities to exercise the power of eminent domain to obtain land
for public works. See Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 22-104(3) (2008) (“Every municipality
-12-
shall have the right to . . . [e]xercise the right of eminent domain for any
municipal purpose . . . .”); id. § 22-104(2) (“any municipal purpose” includes
“public utility and public park purposes”). The City’s decision to take
Mr. Sable’s land was undoubtedly an exercise of discretion regarding a matter of
public policy that would impact the functioning of public services for years to