United States v. Urbano
[…] Villegas, 554 F.3d 894, 900 (10th Cir. 2009). “The instructions as a whole need not be flawless, but we must be satisfied that, upon hearing the instructions, the jury understood the issues to be resolved and its duty to resolve them.” Id. (quotation omitted). The district court’s decision to give or withhold a particular instruction is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Id. Pattern Criminal Jury Instruction 1.39 was patterned on an instruction reviewed in United States v. Grassie, 237 F.3d 1199, 1206 n.5 (10th Cir. 2001), -7- which dealt, like Jones, with the federal arson statute, 18 U.S.C. § 844(I). Tenth Circuit Pattern Criminal Jury Instruction 1.39 cmt. The statute prohibits the malicious destruction by means of fire or explosive any property “used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 844(I).