United States v. Chavez-Quintana
[…] United States v. Chavez-Quintana

FILED United States Court of Appeals Tenth Circuit May 20, 2009 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS Elisabeth A. Shumaker Clerk of Court TENTH CIRCUIT UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellee, No. 07-3323 v. (D.C. No. 07-CR-10011-01-WEB-1) (D. Kan.) PRUDENCIO CHAVEZ-QUINTANA, Defendant-Appellant. ORDER AND JUDGMENT * Before TACHA, HOLLOWAY, and HOLMES, Circuit Judges. Prudencio Chavez-Quintana appeals his convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) for aggravated identity theft. This statute imposes a mandatory two-year term of imprisonment upon individuals convicted of certain enumerated felonies if, “during and in relation to” the felony, the perpetrator “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). After oral argument in this case, the Supreme Court decided Flores-Figueroa v. United States, 129 S. Ct. 1886 (2009), * This Order and Judgment is not binding precedent, except under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral estoppel.