People v. Pribble
[…] People v Gardner, 37 Mich. App. 520; 195 NW2d 62 (1972), People v Henley, 26 Mich. App. 15; 182 NW2d 19 (1970), People v Schepps, 231 Mich. 260; 203 N.W. 882 (1925), People v Tillard, 318 Mich. 619; 29 NW2d 111 (1947), People v Anglin, 6 Mich. App. 666; 150 NW2d 532 (1967). See, also, United States v Jorn, supra. In the instant case, the precise reason that the trial court directed (sua sponte) a mistrial is because the jury was not sworn. Its subsequent acts would apparently be void and no jeopardy could attach. Both statute and court rule provide for jury oath. MCLA 768.14; MSA 28.1037 provides:

"The following oath shall be administered to the jurors for the trial of all criminal cases: `You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make, between the people of this state and the prisoner at bar, whom you shall have in charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help you God.'" (Emphasis added.)

GCR 1963, 511.7 provides:

"The jury shall be sworn by the clerk substantially as follows: