Harold L. SMITH, et al.
[…] On March 18, 1997, the trial court issued a judgment sustaining the exceptions of unauthorized use of summary proceedings and no cause of action and dismissed the mandamus action. The merits of the appeal of the judgment sustaining the exceptions and dismissing the mandamus are addressed herein.[1]
After review of the record, we find the trial court erred in granting the dilatory exception raising the exception of unauthorized use of summary proceedings. LSA-C.C.P. art. 2592 provides, in pertinent part, "Summary proceedings may be used for trial or disposition of the following matters only: (6) A habeas corpus, mandamus, or quo warranto proceeding." A mandamus proceeding is clearly allowed as a summary proceeding. The propriety of the merits of the mandamus proceeding are not to be addressed by a procedural exception.