People v. Forrest
[…] The statutes governing the disposition of untried charges against inmates are unequivocal. MCLA 780.131; MSA 28.969(1) requires that an inmate "shall be brought to trial within 180 days" from the date on which the Department of Corrections notifies the prosecuting attorney that defendant is serving a sentence for a prior conviction. MCLA 780.133; MSA 28.969(3) further provides:

"In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in section 1 of this act, action is not commenced on the matter for which request for disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice."

The courts of this state, in interpreting these statutes, have ruled that jurisdiction is not lost if defendant does not go to trial within 180 days. The statutes require only that "good faith action" to commence proceedings be initiated within the six-month *270 time limit.