United States Court of Appeals
[…] who, having been twice convicted of felony offenses, commits a third, or
thereafter, felony offenses . . ., shall be punished by imprisonment in the State
Penitentiary for a term of not less than twenty (20) years.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21,
§ 51.1(B) (eff. July 1, 1999). Due to the filing of the Supplemental Information,
-3-
“the minimum sentence [Mr. McGee] was facing for each [of the four counts
charged against him] was twenty . . . years imprisonment, and the maximum
sentence was life.” Aplee. Second. Supp. Br. at 12. Effective July 1, 2001,
however, the Oklahoma legislature amended § 51.1, and, for drug offenses such
as those charged in the original Information filed against Mr. McGee, the
amended version of the statute provided that “[e]very person who, having been
twice convicted of felony offenses, commits a subsequent felony offense . . ., is
punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term in the range of
three times the minimum term for a first time offender to life imprisonment.”
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 51.1(C) (eff. July 1, 2001).
On November 21, 2001, Mr. McGee appeared in the trial court with counsel
and entered a plea of guilty to all four counts charged in the original Information.
See R., Doc. 8, Ex. 14. Pursuant to the terms of the plea agreement that
Mr.