United States Court of Appeals
[…] See id.
When determining whether sufficient evidence underlies a conviction, we view
all the evidence in the light most favorable to the government. Williams, 403 F.3d
at 1194. Ultimately, we determine whether the evidence and all reasonable
inferences drawn therefrom could allow a reasonable jury to find the defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The jury has discretion to resolve all conflicting
testimony. United States v. Anderson, 189 F.3d 1201, 1205 (10th Cir. 1999).
Moreover, we do not consider witness credibility. United States v. Poe, 556 F.3d
1113, 1125 (10th Cir. 2009).
18 U.S.C. § 911 renders criminally liable anyone that “falsely and willfully
represents himself to be a citizen of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 911. Therefore,
a § 911 conviction requires, at a minimum, proof that (1) the defendant represented
himself or herself to be a U.S. citizen, (2) the defendant was not a U.S. citizen when
the representation was made, and (3) the representation was willful. 1
1