District Court in Gardner v. Galetka, No. 2:95-CV-846-TC, 2007 U.S. Dist.
[…] deficient at the penalty phase but that no prejudice resulted. Unlike the magistrate
-27-
judge, the district court did not address the deficiency issue, concluding that there
was no prejudice.
1. Standard of Review
Typically we would address the prejudice issue under deferential AEDPA
standards because the issue was addressed on the merits by the Utah Supreme
Court. Oddly, however, in oral argument the state asserted, against its interest,
that the issue should be reviewed de novo. Aple. Br. 3. The state reached this
conclusion by applying Utah Code Annotated §§ 78B-9-109 and -202(2), as well
as our decision in Wilson v. Sirmons, 536 F.3d 1064 (10th Cir. 2008). Section
78B-9-109(1) provides that “the court may, upon the request of an indigent
petitioner, appoint counsel on a pro bono basis to represent the petitioner in the
post-conviction court or on post-conviction appeal.” In determining whether to
appoint counsel, the court is to consider “whether the petition or the appeal
contains factual allegations that will require an evidentiary hearing,” and “whether