Bylin v. Billings
[…] In October 2007, the defendants moved for summary judgment, and the Bylins filed their response. Approximately two months later, with the defendants’ summary judgment motion still pending, the Bylins sought leave to amend their complaint to include a count for fraud against Mr. Billings. While preparing their response, the defendants discovered a 2006 Wyoming Supreme Court decision, Prokop v. Hockhalter, 137 P.3d 131 (Wyo. 2006), holding that the two-year Wyoming Professional Malpractice Statute of Limitations, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a), 3 2 (...continued) state”). 3 The relevant portion of the statute states: (a) A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought within the greater of the following times: (i) Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission, except that a cause of action may be instituted not more than two (2) years after discovery of the alleged act, error or omission, if the claimant can establish that the alleged act, error or omission was: (A) Not reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period; or (B) The claimant failed to discover the alleged act, error or omission within the two (2) year period despite the exercise of due diligence. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a). It is undisputed that the limitations period, if (continued...) -3- applies to actions against state-licensed outfitters and professional guides.