Bylin v. Billings
[…] Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a) applies to actions against licensed outfitters and professional guides.” Prokop, 137 P.3d at 136. At the time Mr. Bylin was injured, Mr. Tucker was the licensed outfitter of record for Open Creek, and Open Creek was a licenced outfitter. The statute, therefore, clearly applies to them. Additionally, although Mr. Billings was neither a licensed outfitter nor a professional hunting guide at the time Mr. Bylin was injured, the Bylins brought suit against him in his capacity as member and owner of Open Creek. The plain language of Wyo. Stat. Ann § 1-3-107 states that “[a] cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed . . . services shall be brought within . . . two (2) years of the date of the alleged act . . . .” Id. § 1-3-107(a)(i).