State v. Earl
[…] DeCosta v. North Broward Hosp. Dist., 497 So. 2d 1282 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986). The last sentence of the section, identifying the mother as the natural guardian of a child born out of wedlock, applies to those cases where there is no "father" in the sense of a male who has come forward, declared his paternity and acted as a parent in providing emotional, physical and financial support to his child. Id.

AFFIRMED in part; REVERSED in part.

DIAMANTIS and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 744.301 reads:

744.301 Natural guardians. —

(1) The mother and father jointly are natural guardians of their own children and of their adopted children, during minority. If one parent dies, the natural guardianship shall pass to the surviving parent, and the right shall continue even though the surviving parent remarries. If the marriage between the parties is dissolved, the natural guardianship shall belong to the parent to whom the custody of the child is awarded. If the parents are given joint custody, then both shall continue as natural guardians. If the marriage is dissolved and neither the father nor the mother is given custody of the child, neither shall act as natural guardian of the child. The mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child.

[2] § 744.102(8), Fla. Stat. (1993).