State v. Irish
[…] This is so because the changes made in § 948.07, STATS., broaden rather than restrict the scope of the offense.

The former provision, § 944.12, STATS., 1987-88, punished anyone "18 years of age or over, who, with intent to commit a crime against sexual morality, persuades or entices any child under 18 years of age into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place . . . ." The statute as recreated, § 948.07, STATS., punishes anyone who, with intent to commit a specified list of crimes involving children, "causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years of age to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place. . . ."

The legislative comment to § 948.07, STATS., provides as follows:

Comments—1987 Act 332
This section: