City of Detroit v. Sledge
[…] Defendant subsequently filed an application for leave to appeal in this Court, which was granted in an unpublished order dated April 29, 1996.

Defendant first contends that plaintiff's building inspectors did not have the authority to issue appearance tickets. The statute governing the authority of officials other than police officers to issue appearance tickets is M.C.L. § 764.9c(2); M.S.A. § 28.868(3)(2), which provides:

A public servant other than a police officer, who is specially authorized by law or ordinance to issue and serve appearance tickets with respect to a particular class of offenses of less than felony grade, may issue and serve upon a person an appearance ticket if the public servant has reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed an offense.

*692 The parties acknowledge that plaintiff has the authority under this statute to empower building inspectors to issue appearance tickets. Defendant argues, however, that plaintiff never enacted an ordinance that expressly authorized its building inspectors to issue appearance tickets.