Farnham v. Wyoming Department of Corrections
[…] attempted second degree murder and was sentenced to a term of life

imprisonment. On three separate occasions between August 1983 and August

1992, while serving his sentence at the Wyoming State Penitentiary (WSP),

Farnham was found by WSP officials to have violated WSP rules by attempting to

escape, assaulting another inmate with a piece of wood, and threatening another

inmate with a hammer. Under a Wyoming statute enacted after Farnham’s 1982

conviction, those disciplinary violations rendered Farnham ineligible for parole.

See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-402(b) (“A prisoner is not eligible for parole if he has

. . . [m]ade an assault with a deadly weapon upon any . . . inmate of any

institution” or “[e]scaped, attempted to escape or assisted others to escape from

any institution”). Despite the disciplinary violations, however, Farnham remained

eligible for commutation of his sentence by the Governor of the State of