Application of EASTERN NEBRASKA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT and the City of Auburn, Nebraska, etc.
[…] The right of the city to contract, when the construction of such lines is material to the agreement, is limited by the requirements of the statute under consideration. The statute is in effect a part of the contract and cannot be avoided for the reasons stated.
Auburn asserts that the evidence before the board was insufficient to sustain its conclusion. In this connection section 70-1014, R.S.Supp., 1963, provides: "After hearing, the board shall have authority to approve or deny the application. Before approval of an application, the board shall find that the application will serve the public convenience and necessity, and that the applicant can most economically and feasibly supply the electric service resulting from the proposed construction, without unnecessary duplication of facilities or operations." It is of course necessary that the findings of the board be sustained by evidence.
The evidence adduced by Eastern, which we have heretofore summarized, is sufficient to sustain the board's findings. The determination of the facts is peculiarly the province of the board and not this court.