United States Court of Appeals
[…] imposed. 3 Williams, 44 F.3d at 59; see also Binford v. United States, 436 F.3d
1252, 1254 (10th Cir. 2006) (rejecting as foreclosed by Williams the argument
that although a district court ordinarily is authorized to impose either consecutive
or concurrent sentences, that authority is prohibited in cases where the additional
sentence has yet to be imposed); States v. McDaniel, 338 F.3d 1287, 1288 (11th
3
Federal law provides guidance where multiple terms of imprisonment are
imposed at the same time and at different times. 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) provides:
If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same
time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is
already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may
run concurrently or consecutively, except that the terms may not run
consecutively for an attempt and for another offense that was the sole
objective of the attempt. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the
same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute
mandates that the terms are to run consecutively. Multiple terms of
imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the
court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.
-5-
Cir. 2003) (“[A] district court [has] the authority to make a federal sentence
concurrent to a state sentence not yet imposed for pending state charges.”).
Despite Wilkins’s attempt to argue otherwise, nothing in Williams implies