Jones v. Johnson
[…] This contention is without merit. The evidence of record simply does not support a rational finding that Jones acted knowingly but not intentionally. Jones stated that he consciously decided to kill the victim so that he would not be recognized as the thief of the victim’s stereo. The brutal, drawn-out nature of the 11 Section 19.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides that murder occurs when a person “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual”; Section 19.03 provides that a murder is capital murder if “the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kipnapping, burglary, robbery . . . .” Section 6.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person acts “intentionally” “when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.”