CANDLER-RUSCHE, INC
[…] * * *
"In cases where there are special circumstances under which the weekly wage cannot justly be determined by applying the above provisions, an average weekly wage may be computed by dividing the aggregate earnings during the year prior to the injury by the number of days when work was performed and multiplying such daily wage by the number of working days customary in the employment, but not less than 5." MCLA 412.11; MSA 17.161.
[3] Apparently the appeal board relied by analogy on the "one year back" approach presently found in MCLA 418.833; MSA 17.237(833). The statute in effect at the time of plaintiff's accident, MCLA 413.14; MSA 17.188, is to the same effect, stating in pertinent part:
"If payment of compensation is made (other than medical expenses) and an application for further compensation is later filed with the commission, no compensation shall be awarded by the commission for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of the filing of such application."