United States Court of Appeals
[…] claim against the remaining defendants (appellees), be dismissed. Adopting the
magistrate judge’s report and recommendation, the district court held that it
lacked jurisdiction over Mr. Harper’s Bivens claim because the Inmate Accident
Compensation Act (“IACA”), 18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4), provides the exclusive
remedy for prisoners injured on the job and thus barred Mr. Harper’s Bivens
claim. 1
Following the district court’s dismissal, we held in Smith v. United States,
561 F.3d 1090, 1103 (10th Cir. 2009), that the IACA does not bar an inmate’s
1
18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4) provides:
[Federal Prison Industries], in accordance with the laws generally
applicable to the expenditures of the several departments, agencies,
and establishments of the Government, is authorized to employ the
[Prison Industries Fund], and any earnings that may accrue to the
corporation . . . in paying . . . compensation to inmates employed in
any industry, or performing outstanding services in institutional
operations, and compensation to inmates or their dependents for
injuries suffered in any industry or in any work activity in connection
with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the
inmates are confined.
-2-
Bivens claim. We explained that the IACA “does not explicitly foreclose the
Bivens remedy, there is very little deterrent effect for constitutional harms within
the [IACA], and there is no alternative forum where the alleged constitutional
violation could be addressed.” Id.