Revised April 8, 1999
[…] Almaraz, a petit juror who was serving in the trial of Javier Lopez Cantu, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2,1 3712 (Count One); (2) aiding and abetting the
influencing of Almaraz in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2, 15033 (Count Three); and
(3) being an accessory after the fact to Cantu, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 34 (Count
Five). De La Rosa’s co-defendants, Bobby Herrera (Cantu’s cousin) and Jennifer
Esparza (Herrera’s girlfriend) pleaded guilty on related charges. Cantu was
ultimately convicted for his involvement in a marihuana smuggling and money
laundering operation.
1
18 U.S.C. § 2 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels,
commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. . . .
2
18 U.S.C. § 371 provides in pertinent part:
If two or more persons conspire . . . to commit any offense against the United States
. . . and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each
shall be [punished]. . . .
3
18 U.S.C. § 1503 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever corruptly . . . endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or
petit juror . . . in the discharge of his duty . . . shall be punished. . . .
4
18 U.S.C. § 3 provides:
Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed,
receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his
apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.
2
The jury acquitted De La Rosa of Count One and deadlocked 11 to 1 in favor
of conviction on Counts Three and Five.