Revised April 8, 1999
[…] (3) being an accessory after the fact to Cantu, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 34 (Count
Five). De La Rosa’s co-defendants, Bobby Herrera (Cantu’s cousin) and Jennifer
Esparza (Herrera’s girlfriend) pleaded guilty on related charges. Cantu was
ultimately convicted for his involvement in a marihuana smuggling and money
laundering operation.
1
18 U.S.C. § 2 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels,
commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. . . .
2
18 U.S.C. § 371 provides in pertinent part:
If two or more persons conspire . . . to commit any offense against the United States
. . . and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each
shall be [punished]. . . .
3
18 U.S.C. § 1503 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever corruptly . . . endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or
petit juror . . . in the discharge of his duty . . . shall be punished. . . .
4
18 U.S.C. § 3 provides: