GLASER'S ELEVATOR & LUMBER CO.
[…] We do not read the pertinent language of the trust instrument, cited above, as did the trial court. That language created in Thomas, his brother and two sisters a vested remainder interest in the corpus of the trust subject to defeasance if the entire corpus is needed to support and provide medical care for Gladys. The trust ends on the death of Gladys and the four children take "free of the trust". See MCLA 555.17; MSA 26.67.
The vested remainder interest may be mortgaged, MCLA 554.35; MSA 26.35:
"Expectant estates are descendible, devisable and alienable, in the same manner as estates in possession."
Plaintiff's mortgage from Thomas is valid and may be foreclosed. When foreclosure is complete and plaintiff is vested with the interest of Thomas in the trust estate, plaintiff obtains only the interest of Thomas, namely: a one-quarter vested remainder subject to defeasance.