Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Robert A. Derengoski, Solicitor General, and Walter V. Kron and Robert J. Taube, Assistants Attorney General, for defendant.
[…] Finally, as discussed at length by the Court of Appeals, the PUHCA establishes an "exemption" from the provisions of 15 USC 79f, supra, which require an effective declaration before securities may be lawfully issued or sold, for subsidiary companies of registered holding companies where "the issue and sale of such security are solely for the purpose of financing the business of such subsidiary company and have been expressly authorized by the State commission of the State in which such subsidiary company is organized and doing business * * *".
Power Company urges that an exemption from the declaration requirements did not exist in this *414 case because an exemption must be applied for and no such application was filed for the securities issues concerned here.