Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Robert A. Derengoski, Solicitor General, and Walter V. Kron and Robert J. Taube, Assistants Attorney General, for defendant.
[…] The SEC issued orders permitting the declarations to become effective.
The holding company act also, we are convinced, contains a clear expression of congressional intent not to remove from the states power over the securities of local subsidiary operating companies as exercised through the state public service commissions. State commissions have not been divested of all jurisdiction over the securities of these companies. Rather, a partnership of concurrent state-Federal control has been created.
This intent is evidenced by a number of provisions of the statute.
*413 First, 15 USC 79u provides in part:
"[N]or shall anything in this title affect the jurisdiction of any other commission, board, agency, or officer of the United States or of any State or political subdivision of any State, over any person, security, or contract, insofar as such jurisdiction does not conflict with any provision of this title or any rule, regulation or order thereunder."
Next, 15 USC 79g(g) requires that as a condition necessary to the effectiveness of a declaration, applicable state laws must be complied with: