Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Robert A. Derengoski, Solicitor General, and Walter V. Kron and Robert J. Taube, Assistants Attorney General, for defendant.
[…] Rather, a partnership of concurrent state-Federal control has been created.
This intent is evidenced by a number of provisions of the statute.
*413 First, 15 USC 79u provides in part:
"[N]or shall anything in this title affect the jurisdiction of any other commission, board, agency, or officer of the United States or of any State or political subdivision of any State, over any person, security, or contract, insofar as such jurisdiction does not conflict with any provision of this title or any rule, regulation or order thereunder."
Next, 15 USC 79g(g) requires that as a condition necessary to the effectiveness of a declaration, applicable state laws must be complied with:
"If a State commission or State securities commission, having jurisdiction over any of the acts enumerated in subsection (a) of section 6 [15 USC 79f(a)], shall inform the Commission, upon request by the Commission for an opinion or otherwise, that State laws applicable to the act in question have not been complied with, the Commission shall not permit a declaration regarding the act in question to become effective until and unless the Commission is satisfied that such compliance has been effected."