United States Court of Appeals
[…] (New Frontiers), a
community-based mental health care service managed by Mark Moore, Don
Moore’s son. Mark Moore allegedly used New Frontiers to refer individuals to
New Horizons, even when such individuals were ineligible for placement in an
ICF/MR. The Complaint charged that such referral between facilities owned by
the defendants violated the anti-kickback provision of 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b. It
also charged that defendant engaged in improper self-referral by reporting that
patients had been “discharged” and then transferring them to another of
defendant’s facilities.
Section 1320a-7b(b) prohibits the knowing and willful receipt, offer, or
payment of “any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly
or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind” in return for, among other
things, referring individuals to facilities funded by federal health care programs.
Assuming arguendo that a violation of this statute gives rise to FCA liability,
there is a fundamental problem with Ms. Lacy’s contention that defendant
violated the statute.