Joe HEFLIN, Appellant,
[…] Acts of the 54th Legislature, p. 1230, Chapter 492, Vernon's Ann.Civ.St. art. 199, district 145, § 15. And it was in reliance on and in deference to this provision of law that the jury-commission method was used in selecting the panel of jurors in question.
Appellant urged in the trial court and again urges in this court that such provision is special or class legislation that violates Article III, sec. 56, of our Texas Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St. and is therefore void. Article III, sec. 56, of the Constitution provides, among other things, that "The Legislature shall not * * * pass any local or special law, authorizing: * * * Summoning or empannelling grand or petit juries." It also provides that "in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted."
We agree with appellant's contention and accordingly hold said Section 15 of Chapter 492, Acts of the 54th Legislature, to be unconstitutional and void. In so doing, we find support in Rios v. State, Tex.Cr.