United States v. Griffith
[…] VA funds “obligated” by credit card debt Because the Government did not put on evidence that the accumulated credit card debt was ever paid and thus did not prove actual loss to Norvell from that debt, see supra § II.A.4.i.b, the district court erred in ordering Griffith to pay restitution for that debt. Furthermore, we note that because Griffith may be ordered to pay restitution only for conduct underlying the offense of conviction, she may be ordered to pay restitution only for Norvell’s loss of VA benefits; and under 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1), those benefits are “exempt from the claim of creditors,” and “not . . . liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever.” Therefore, in the absence of evidence demonstrating that Norvell actually repaid the credit card debt with VA funds, the district court lacked authority to impose restitution upon Griffith for even a portion of that debt.