United States v. Griffith
[…] (R. vol. VI at 11.) She further acknowledged that the “cumulative total of all these checks” deposited into Norvell’s account was $22,870. (Id.) Before we may consider episodes of putative actual loss of VA funds caused by Griffith’s offense conduct, we must determine whether those funds, once deposited into a beneficiary’s account and made available for withdrawal, would retain their identity as VA funds. While the federal courts have not addressed this question with reference to § 641, the Supreme Court and lower courts have done so with reference to 38 U.S.C. § 5301 and its predecessor statutes, which exempt veterans’ benefits “from taxation, . . . from the claim of creditors, and . . . [from] attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1).