United States Court of Appeals
[…] sign checks for her so that she “would get the benefit of” the VA money. (R. vol.
VI at 11.) She further acknowledged that the “cumulative total of all these
checks” deposited into Norvell’s account was $22,870. (Id.)
Before we may consider episodes of putative actual loss of VA funds
caused by Griffith’s offense conduct, we must determine whether those funds,
once deposited into a beneficiary’s account and made available for withdrawal,
would retain their identity as VA funds. While the federal courts have not
addressed this question with reference to § 641, the Supreme Court and lower
courts have done so with reference to 38 U.S.C. § 5301 and its predecessor
statutes, which exempt veterans’ benefits “from taxation, . . . from the claim of
creditors, and . . . [from] attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or
equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” 38
U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1).
The World War Veterans’ Act of 1924, 38 U.S.C. § 454, provided that
“‘[t]he compensation, insurance, and maintenance and support allowance payable
[to veterans] shall not be assignable; shall not be subject to the claims of creditors
- 27 -