United States v. Griffith
[…] See S & S Diversified Servs., L.L.C. v. Taylor, 897 F. Supp. 549, 552 (D. Wyo. 1995) (reasoning that “social security benefits deposited in a joint bank account retain their exempt status [pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 407] if they are readily traceable”); NCNB Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Shumate, 829 F. Supp. 178, 180-81 (W.D. Va. 1993) (“If the recipient of social security benefits commingles the benefits with other funds, he is entitled to protection as to those funds that are reasonably traceable to social security income.”). 13 13 Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 407(a), social security benefits are similar to veteran’s benefits in that they are exempt from “execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, [and from] the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” - 30 - 3. The district court’s calculation of restitution The district court imposed $27,002 in restitution, based on Griffith’s misappropriation of the following VA funds: $3,118 directly diverted from Norvell’s funds-receiving account and used for Griffith’s benefit; $9,495 in bills left