City of Hollywood v. Witt
[…] The city intended to defend the claim by establishing that it had good reason to terminate the chief. Prior to trial, however, the court granted the chief's motion in limine, prohibiting the city from introducing evidence as to any reason for terminating the chief other than the reason listed in the notice of termination, which was that termination was in the best interests of the city. The trial court was concerned that the city could concoct after-the-fact reasons. At trial the court would not even let the manager explain why the termination was in the best interest of the city.

Section 112.3187(10) provides as follows: Defenses.—It shall be an affirmative defense to any action brought pursuant to this section that the adverse action was predicated upon grounds other than, and would have been taken absent, the employee's or person's exercise of rights protected by this section.

In Martin County v. Edenfield, 609 So. 2d 27, 29 (Fla.1992), the Florida Supreme Court explained the above statute: