North v. Cummings
[…] B. Motion for Credit on the Judgment The district court granted Cummings’ motion for credit on the judgment pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-108, which states in relevant part: No voluntary partial payment of a claim based on alleged liability for injury or property damage shall be construed as an admission of fault or liability, or as a waiver or release of claim by the person receiving payment . . . . After entry of judgment, any such payment shall be treated as a credit and deducted from the amount of the judgment. If after partial voluntary payments are made it is determined by final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction that the payor is liable for an amount less than the voluntary payments already made, the payor has no right of action for the recovery of amounts by which the voluntary payments exceed the final judgment. No voluntary partial payments shall be construed to reduce the amount of damages which may be pleaded and proved in a court 13 proceeding between the parties. (Emphasis added). According to the district court, this statute “provides that pre-trial voluntary payments will be deducted from the judgment if the payment was made on the basis of alleged liability for property damage.