North v. Cummings
[…] Haderlie v. Sondgeroth, 866 P.2d 703, 711 (Wyo. 1993) (quotations omitted). The Wyoming Supreme Court has not yet considered the question presented here. Our job is to predict how the Wyoming Supreme Court would rule. See TMJ Implants, Inc. v. Aetna, Inc., 498 F.3d 1175, 1180 (10th Cir. 2007) (a federal court applying state law where no controlling state decision exists “must attempt to predict what the state’s highest court would do”) (quotations omitted). It is unlikely the Wyoming Supreme Court would conclude § 1-1-108 is ambiguous. The statute provides: “After entry of judgment, any [voluntary partial] payment [of a property damage claim] shall be treated 15 as a credit and deducted from the amount of the judgment.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-108. This language is not susceptible to more than one meaning. The word “shall” is mandatory, not discretionary.