Raymond v. Astrue
[…] In 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A), for example, Congress prescribed that “[a]n individual shall be determined to be under a disability only if . . . [he cannot] engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy, regardless of whether such work exists in the immediate area . . . . ‘[w]ork which exists in the national economy’ means work which exists in significant numbers either in the region where such individual lives or in several regions of the country.” Id. (emphasis added); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(c) (“We will determine that you are not disabled if your residual functional capacity and vocational abilities make it possible for you to do work which exists in the national economy.”); Jensen v. Barnhart, 436 F.3d 1163, 1168 (10th Cir. 2005) (“The Commissioner met her step-five burden of proving that there are sufficient jobs in the national economy 8 for a hypothetical person with Jensen’s impairments.” (emphasis added)); Grogan v.