United States Court of Appeals
[…] added). By his own admission, Mr. Williams’ scheme was ongoing, and “the
statute of limitations is no bar if there is an ongoing scheme continuing into the
five year period.” United States v. Jensen, 608 F.2d 1349, 1355 (10th Cir. 1979).
Mr. Williams argues we should examine individual discreet transactions to
determine whether any of the loss is time-barred, citing United States v.
-7-
Reitmeyer, 356 F.3d 1313 (10th Cir. 2004), in support thereof. Reitmeyer is, as
the government points out, distinguishable from Mr. Williams’ situation.
Reitmeyer involved the Major Fraud Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1). That Act
“prescribes fines and imprisonment under certain circumstances for ‘[w]hoever
knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice with the
intent-(1) to defraud the United States; or (2) to obtain money or property by
means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.’” Reitmeyer,
356 F.3d at 1317 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a)). Accordingly, “[u]nder the plain
language of the Act, an offense is each knowing ‘execut[ion]’ or ‘attempt[ed]
execu[tion]’ of a scheme of artifice to defraud.” Id. The Act thus focuses on
“executions” of a scheme. See id.