United States v. Ruiz
[…] Id. In doing so, a federal court must follow state rules of statutory construction. Id. at 1145–46. In New Mexico, “words of a statute . . . [are] given their ordinary meaning” unless such a construction would “render the statute’s application absurd, unreasonable, or unjust.” State v. Rowell, 908 P.2d 1379, 1382 (N.M. 1995). The New Mexico insurance code requires that all adjusters operating within the state obtain a license, but the code does not provide a specific statutory penalty for operating without a license. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 59A-11-1. Section 59A-1-18, however, provides, “[w]here other monetary penalty is not expressly provided for, an administrative penalty may be assessed for violations of the Insurance Code.” Id. § 59A-1-18(B). That section further requires that “[e]very administrative penalty shall be imposed by written order of the superintendent 2 Mr. Ruiz also challenges his corrupt solicitation and extortion convictions on the same state-law theory.