United States Court of Appeals
[…] ceiling of the OPPRS, he could not meet it. Therefore, the more fundamental
question that we must address is whether the OPPRS is applicable here. More
specifically, we are called upon to determine—irrespective of whether thirty-five
or forty-five is the operative maximum age ceiling—whether Krebs was acting
pursuant to the OPPRS when it refused to hire Mr. Kannady because of his age,
such that it can claim the protection of the ADEA’s law enforcement exception.
For the reasons noted below, we answer that question in the affirmative.
-4-
§ 50-112(A). However, the law provided several exceptions to these age
requirements. For example, “a municipality that employs two (2) or fewer full-
time police officers may employ a police officer who is more than forty-five (45)
years of age and who has never participated in the [OPPRS], but such police
officer shall not be eligible to participate in the [OPPRS].” 4 Id. § 50-112(E).
It is undisputed that at all material times Mr. Kannady was older than forty-
five. In June of 2004, Mr. Kannady left his position as a police officer with the
City of Kiowa. Because Kiowa did not participate in the OPPRS, Mr. Kannady