Gibson v. Parish
[…] construction. See id. at 1145.
        Although both parties cite to dicta in Oklahoma case law, such scattered
statements are not useful in determining the statute’s meaning. Gibson points to United
States v. Hobbs, 921 P.2d 338 (Okla. 1996), in which the court stated that § 2013(C)
“provides that a counterclaim arising out of the same transaction or occurrence as the
petition shall not be barred by a statute of limitations.” Id. at 342. She also cites to
Pangaea Exploration Corp. v. Ryland, 173 P.3d 108 (Okla. Civ. App. 2007), which noted
that § 2013(C) “provides that where a counterclaim and the claim of the opposing party
arise out of the same transaction, the counterclaim shall not be barred by a statute of
limitation, unless the counterclaim was barred before the plaintiff’s claim arose.” Id. at
112. Tolle & Parish counter that the Hobbs court also stated that the statute “allows
counterclaims arising from the claim of the opposing party to be asserted although the