Gibson v. Parish
[…] an exception, we must interpret it narrowly. Doing so leads to the conclusion that it

applies only to counterclaims that were barred when the petition was filed.

       Fourth and finally, Tolle & Parish’s interpretation is more consistent with the

policies underlying statutes that permit the filing of certain untimely counterclaims.

Statutes of limitations are designed to prevent “stale claims from springing up at great

distances of time and surprising parties, or their representatives, when all the proper

       5
          We also note that Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2013(E) may describe Gibson’s
counterclaim better than subsection C. Subsection E provides that a “claim which either
matured or was acquired by the pleader after serving his pleading may, with the
permission of the court, be presented as a counterclaim or a cross-claim by supplemental
pleading.” Had Tolle & Parish’s proof of claim been filed as a petition in Oklahoma state
court (pursuing the analogy underlying Gibson’s theory of the case), Gibson’s
counterclaims would have been due forty days later, on March 8, 2004. See Okla. Stat.
tit. 12, § 2013(A).