Gibson v. Parish
[…] breach of contract, a claim that was later abandoned; and (3) professional negligence.

Each claim was based on Tolle & Parish’s conduct during the foreclosure action. Bonney

sued in his capacity as bankruptcy trustee to recover the funds paid to Tolle & Parish

from the bankruptcy estate.

       Tolle & Parish filed a motion to dismiss, claiming that the suit was barred by

Oklahoma’s two-year statute of limitations, claim preclusion, issue preclusion, and

waiver. The parties agreed that the claims were subject to a two-year limitations period

but disputed whether Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2013(C) applied.2 That statute provides:

       Where a counterclaim and the claim of the opposing party arise out of the
       same transaction or occurrence, the counterclaim shall not be barred by a
       statute of limitation notwithstanding that it was barred at the time the
       petition was filed, and the counterclaimant shall not be precluded from
       recovering an affirmative judgment.

Id. Gibson argued that her claims were counterclaims to Tolle & Parish’s proof of claim


       2
         Gibson also argued that the two-year statute of limitations began to run on
December 12, 2005, when the mandate in the foreclosure action was filed with the trial