Gibson v. Parish
[…] the terms and conditions of 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
       After Sherry Gibson filed for bankruptcy, two of her attorneys submitted a proof

of claim for unpaid legal fees and received payment from the bankruptcy estate. Nearly

four years after the proof of claim was filed, Gibson sued those attorneys in federal

district court asserting claims for breach of contract and malpractice, and an objection to

the proof of claim. The district court dismissed the action as time-barred. Gibson now

appeals.

       Gibson argues that Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2013(C), which states that a “counterclaim

shall not be barred by a statute of limitation notwithstanding that it was barred at the time

the petition was filed,” makes her claim timely. Under Gibson’s theory, her claims

should be characterized as “counterclaims” to the attorneys’ proof of claim filed in the

bankruptcy court. We agree with the district court that § 2013(C) applies only to