United States Court of Appeals
[…] without innuendo.” (internal quotations omitted)). In contrast, statements that are
“reasonably susceptible of both a defamatory and innocent meaning” are not libelous per
se. Miskovsky, 678 P.2d at 247 (quotation omitted). Likewise, mere “gratuitous
conclusions of the pleader” cannot be taken to give “words a meaning which they did not
otherwise have.” Okla. Publ’g Co. v. Kendall, 221 P. 762, 764 (Okla. 1923).
Given that plaintiffs are public officials, they face an especially heavy burden in
attempting to demonstrate libel per se. Under Title 12, § 1443.1, of the Oklahoma
-9-
Statutes, “[a]ny and all criticisms upon the official acts of any and all public officers” are
privileged and cannot be considered libelous, unless a defendant makes a false allegation
that the official engaged in criminal behavior. To fall into this category, “the words
alleged to have been spoken of the plaintiff, when taken in their plainest and most natural