United States v. Speakman
[…] For purposes of the MVRA, a “victim” is a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered including, in the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern. Id. § 3663A(a)(2) (emphasis added). This definition of “victim” thus sets forth two separate ways an individual can be a victim under the MVRA: first, if the person is “directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense” covered by the MVRA; second, if the defendant’s crime includes an element that the defendant engaged in “a scheme, conspiracy or pattern of criminal activity,” then the person will be a victim if he is “directly harmed by the defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy,