United States v. Speakman
[…] The Second Circuit, for example, has held that the “requirement that the victim be ‘directly and proximately harmed’ encompasses the traditional ‘but for’ and proximate cause analyses.” In re Rendon Galvis, 564 F.3d 170, 175 (2d Cir. 2009).3 This interpretation 3 Galvis construed the definition of victim in the Crime Victims’ Rights Act (CVRA), 18 U.S.C. § 3771, not the MVRA. The definition of “victim” in the two statutes, however, is virtually identical. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e) (defining “crime victim” as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense”) with 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2) (defining “victim” as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered”) (emphases added). -11- makes a good deal of sense, as it essentially requires a showing of “but-for” causation to show that a victim was directly harmed, and a showing of proximate causation to show that a victim was proximately harmed.