United States v. Speakman
[…] Other circuits that have considered the phrase “directly and proximately harmed” in the MVRA and other federal restitution statutes have required more than “but for” causation. The Second Circuit, for example, has held that the “requirement that the victim be ‘directly and proximately harmed’ encompasses the traditional ‘but for’ and proximate cause analyses.” In re Rendon Galvis, 564 F.3d 170, 175 (2d Cir. 2009).3 This interpretation 3 Galvis construed the definition of victim in the Crime Victims’ Rights Act (CVRA), 18 U.S.C. § 3771, not the MVRA. The definition of “victim” in the two statutes, however, is virtually identical. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e) (defining “crime victim” as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense”) with 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2) (defining “victim” as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered”) (emphases added). -11- makes a good deal of sense, as it essentially requires a showing of “but-for” causation to show