Portley-El v. Milyard
[…] When the Supreme Court amended the rule, it provided “[t]hat the foregoing amendments . . . shall take effect on December 1, 2009, and shall govern in all proceedings in appellate cases thereafter commenced and, insofar as just and practicable, all proceedings then pending.” Order of Mar. 26, 2009, 2009 US Order 15 (C.O. 15) (emphasis added), available at http://www.supremecourtus. gov/orders/courtorders/frap09.pdf; see 28 U.S.C. § 2074(a) (providing that “the Supreme Court shall not require the application of [new procedural] rule[s] to further proceedings then pending to the extent that . . . the application of such rules in such proceedings would not be feasible or would work injustice”). In this (continued...) -8- “[N]othing within Rule 4(a)(6) indicates it is permissive or that its limitations may be waived for equitable reasons.” Clark v. Lavallie, 204 F.3d 1038, 1040 (10th Cir. 2000). Furthermore, “[t]he essence of Rule 4(a)(6) is finality of judgment.”