United States Court of Appeals
[…] action are or should be apparent.” Fratus v. DeLand, 49 F.3d 673, 675 (10th Cir.
7
1995) (citation and quotation omitted). The limitations period for a § 1985(3)
action “runs from the occurrence of the last overt act resulting in damage to the
plaintiff.” Bell v. Fowler, 99 F.3d 262, 270 (8th Cir. 1996) (citation and
quotation omitted). Here, Lyons’s § 1983 claim arose during the February 22,
2005 trial when the defendants allegedly deprived Lyons of several of his
constitutional rights which resulted in an unlawful judgment. With respect to his
§ 1985(3) claim, we note that Lyons has alleged that a conspiracy was “effected
through Jennifer, Bob, Jody, James Green, Eric Glover, [and] Walker” and that
“defendants did conspire or go in disguise on the highway or on the premises of
another” to deprive “any person” of his or her Fourteenth Amendment rights.
ROA at 39, 45. Despite these generalized allegations, we agree with the
magistrate judge that the last overt act alleged in this conspiracy occurred during